139 F.2d 649 | 5th Cir. | 1943
[…] Upon this record, the court below did not err in finding that the depository agreement expressly provided for the creation of a joint ownership of the funds on deposit with the right of survivorship. Such right, being clearly intended and effectuated in said agreement, is valid and enforceable under said statute of Florida.

The judgment appealed from is affirmed.

Section 689.15 of the Florida Statutes of 1941, F.S.A. § 689.15, provides: “The doctrine of the right of survivorship in cases of real estate and personal property held by joint tenants shall not prevail in 'this state; that is to say, except in cases of estates by entirety, a devise, transfer or conveyance heretofore or-hereafter made to two or more shall create a tenancy in common, unless the instrument creating the estate shall expressly provide for the right of survivor-ship; and in cases of estates by entirety, the tenants, upon divorce, shall become tenants in common.”

Thornburg v. Wiggins, 135 Ind. 178, 34 N.E. 999, 22 L.R.A. 42, 41 Am.St.Rep. 422; Johnston v. Johnston, 173 Mo. 91, 73 S.W. 202, 61 L.R.A. 166, 96 Am.St.Rep. 486; 7 R.C.L. 812.

Thornburg v. Wiggins, supra; Farr v.