478 P.2d 835 | Alaska | 1970
[…] After all, the lavatories and heating plant are located in the new building. Furthermore, it is at least possible, in fact likely, that removal of the new building will leave the original building exposed to the elements.
Despite these findings, the trial court ordered separate sale and removal of the new addition, pursuant to AS 34.35.060 (d). This subsection pertaining to mechanics' and materialmens' lien priorities provides in part that: "In enforcing the lien, the building or other improvement may be sold separately from the land."
[17] AS 34.35.065 provides:
(a) A building or improvement mentioned in § 50 of this chapter constructed with the knowledge of the owner of the land or the person having or claiming an interest in the land is considered to be constructed at the instance of the owner or person having or claiming the interest.
(b) The interest owned or claimed is subject to a lien filed in accordance with §§ 50-120 of this chapter, unless (1) the owner or person having or claiming an interest in the land gives notice within three days after he obtains knowledge of the construction, alteration or repair that he will not be responsible for it, by posting a notice to that effect in writing in some conspicuous place upon the land or upon the building or other improvement located on the land; (2) the notice is signed by him in the presence of two attesting witnesses or acknowledged by him before a notary public; (3) the posting of notice is attested to by a witness; and (4) an attested or notarized copy of the notice is recorded with the recorder of the recording district in which the land, building or other improvement is located within three days after the posting of the notice.
[18] Opinion No. 1154 & 1119, 478 P.2d 829 (Alaska 1970).
[19] Id. at 833-834.