478 P.2d 835 | Alaska | 1970
[…] [7] AS 34.35.060(d) states in part that in enforcing the mechanics' lien.
the building or other improvement may be sold separately from the land. When sold separately, the purchaser may remove the building or other improvement within a reasonable time after the sale, not to exceed 30 days, upon the payment to the owner of the land of a reasonable rent for its use from the date of its purchase to the time of removal.
[8] AS 01.10.040.
[9] Webster's International Dictionary 1592 (3d ed. 1961).
[10] AS 34.35.120 provides in part:
In §§ 50-120 of this chapter.
(1) `building or other improvement,' includes a wharf, bridge, ditch, flume, tunnel, fence, well, land clearing, machinery, aqueduct to create hydraulic power, or for mining or other purposes, and all other structures and superstructures * * *.
[11] 6 Alaska 647 (4th Div. 1922).
[12] Comp.L.Alaska § 693 (1913).
[13] Wagner v. Shaw, 6 Alaska 647, 648 (4th Div. 1922).
[14] Id. at 649.
[15] In this regard, Judge Ritchie said: