11 Vet. App. 22 | Vet. App. | 1997
[…] He also argues that the BVA decisions cited by the appellant for the proposition that VA has applied constructive notice to award effective dates earlier than the date of the Bell decision occurred after Bell and before Damrel or that those decisions reflect VA’s application of its understanding of the Bell decision before Dam-rel clarified that Bell is not retroactive; the Secretary disputes that the RO had “actual” receipt of the 1983 examination report so as to make it part of the record before the RO as to this claim. Secretary’s Br. at 10-15.

A. CUE

Section 3.105(a) of title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, provides:

Where evidence establishes [CUE], the prior decision will be reversed or amended. For the purpose of authorizing benefits, the rating or other adjudicative decision which constitutes a reversal of a prior decision on the grounds of [CUE] has the same effect as if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision.

38 C.F.R. § 3.105(a) (1996). A claim of CUE is a collateral attack on a prior final VA decision. See Duran v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 216, 223-24 (1994); Talbert v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 352, 355 (1995); see also Pub.L. No. 105-111, 111 Stat. 2271 (Nov. 21, 1997) (codifying § 3.105(a) in 38 U.S.C. § 5109A and superseding the ruling in Smith (William) v. Brown, 35 F.3d 1516, 1526 (Fed.Cir.1994), by adding 38 U.S.C. § 7111 to make prior final BVA decisions also subject to CUE challenge). In Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310 (1992) (en banc), the Court defined CUE as follows:

Either the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the adjudicator or the statutory or regulatory provisions extant at the time were incorrectly applied.... [CUE is] the sort of error which, had it not been made, would have manifestly changed the outcome ... [, an error that is] undebatable, so that it can be said that reasonable minds could only conclude that the original decision was fatally flawed at the time it was made.