Lynch v. Benjamin
[…] The “wasteful dissipation of assets by either spouse” is one of the statutory criteria for the court’s consideration in New York (see Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [5] [d] [11]). In Connecticut, where the court “may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other” (Conn Gen Stat § 46b-81 [a]), in fixing the nature and value of any property to be assigned, the court must consider “the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates” (Conn Gen Stat § 46b-81 [c]; see Bleuer, 59 Conn App at 174, 755 A2d at 950 [affirming court’s decision to distribute property to plaintiff “because the defendant destroyed whatever value the business might have had”]).