Lynch v. American National Red Cross
[…] The appellant argued for the first time at the hearing before this court that the award in lieu of homestead may be viewed as a "family allowance." RCW 11.52.040 permits the trial court to make further allowance for family maintenance.[1] Another statute, RCW 11.104.050(1), provides that "all expenses incurred in connection with the settlement of a decedent's estate, including... family allowances, ... shall be charged against the principal of the estate ...". (Italics ours.) RCW 11.104.050(1). The personal representative cites the language in RCW 11.104.030(2) that "principal" is "the property which has been set aside by the owner or the person legally empowered so that it is held in trust ...". (Italics ours.) She contends that an award in lieu of homestead is a "family allowance" for these purposes. We disagree.

*536 [2] Although a family allowance is not defined in the statute, cases have consistently distinguished between a family allowance and an award in lieu of homestead.