Lynch v. American National Red Cross
[…] [1] Any right that Paul may have held in the trust, via his power of revocation and his rights as beneficiary, died with him. Consequently, his estate retained absolutely no interest in the trust. The funds in the inter vivos trust established by Paul are not, therefore, property of his estate and are not subject to invasion by Sadie's estate in order to satisfy the award in lieu of homestead.

The appellant argued for the first time at the hearing before this court that the award in lieu of homestead may be viewed as a "family allowance." RCW 11.52.040 permits the trial court to make further allowance for family maintenance.[1] Another statute, RCW 11.104.050(1), provides that "all expenses incurred in connection with the settlement of a decedent's estate, including... family allowances, ... shall be charged against the principal of the estate ...". (Italics ours.) RCW 11.104.050(1). The personal representative cites the language in RCW 11.104.030(2) that "principal" is "the property which has been set aside by the owner or the person legally empowered so that it is held in trust ...". (Italics ours.)