671 A.2d 253 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] “A retroactive law [is] defined as one which relates back to and gives a previous transaction a legal effect different from that which it had under the law in effect when it transpired.” Department of Labor and Industry, Bureau of Employment Security v. Pennsylvania Engineering Corp., 54 Pa. Cmwlth. 376, 421 A.2d 521, 523 (1980). Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA), 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926, states that “[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” Furthermore, Section 1953 of the SCA, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1953, *256pertaining to the construction of amendatory statutes such as Act 44, provides that “new provisions shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective.”