513 F.2d 1342 | Ct. Cl. | 1975
[…] The new generator plant was not tested until after December 31, 1961, and Public Service did not gain actual control of the plant until mid-1962.
The Internal Revenue Service, as in the present case, ruled that section 48 (b) (1) applied to the transaction. In reversing this ruling, the court stated:
Right of control is the touchstone in this suit. 26 C.F.R. § 1.48-2(b) (1) states: “Property is considered as constructed, reconstructed, or erected by the taxpayer if the work is done for him in accordance with his specifications.” It is apparent that the purpose of this regulation is to distinguish between work done by independent contractors and mere employees.