147 A.D.2d 18 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1989
[…] The Legislature used the words "is entitled to” rather than "may” or "shall”. In contrast, a statute which mandates the imposition of treble damages, such as Rent Stabilization Code (9 NYCRR) § 2525.6 (b), provides: "(b) The rental charged to the subtenant by the tenant shall not exceed the legal regulated rent plus no more than a 10-percent
On the other hand, a consumer protection statute which provides for clearly discretionary treble damages (General Business Law § 734 [1]), states in pertinent part: "Judgment may be entered for up to three times the actual damages suffered by a consumer up to one thousand dollars, or one hundred dollars, whichever is greater, if the court finds [the] violation is willful” (emphasis supplied).
It appears that no appellate court in New York has decided the issue of whether treble damages pursuant to RPAPL 853 are discretionary or mandatory. There are cases implying that treble damages are discretionary. In Randall-Smith v 43rd St.