Lye v. Lye
[…] This nurse had been a witness at the original hearing of the libel.

It thus appears that, at the hearing of the objections to the decree nisi becoming absolute, the libellee was afforded in substance full opportunity to have the libel heard anew on the merits, but declined to take advantage of it, insisting that the merits of the libel were not before the judge.

By G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 208, § 21, as amended by St. 1934, c. 181, § 1, it is provided in part as follows: “Decrees of divorce shall in the first instance be decrees nisi, and shall become absolute after the expiration of six months from the entry thereof, unless the court, within said period, for sufficient cause, upon application of any party interested, otherwise orders.”