Lyden v. State
[…] Wainwright, Fla.1969, 229 So.2d 239. We treat the motion to dismiss alternatively as a Baggett petition for habeas corpus in order to deal with a claim which has enough superficial plausibility to mislead Lyden, though too little, we would hope, to mislead any of the able federal judiciary in Florida.

Lyden says that his counsel’s failure to argue orally his appeal violates Fla.Stat. § 924.31, F.S.A., which reads: “A judgment may be affirmed if the appellant fails to argue, but it shall not be reversed unless the appellant submits a written brief or makes oral argument.” Lyden conveniently overlooks “files a written brief or,” ignoring the excellent brief filed in this court in his behalf on his direct appeal.