Lycee Francais v. Calagna
[…] Accordingly, I hold that the order continuing the respondent Calagna’s lien until June 29, 1960, is valid, and that, therefore, that lien is still in force and effect.

The next question to be considered is whether the notice of lien of the respondent Siegel (being valid as of the time of filing upon the same basis that the Calagna lien was upheld by me) is still in effect, or whether it has spent its force because of the lapse of time. That issue brings into play other provisions of section 17 of the Lien Law, which I now quote: “No lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time [as one alternative] an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of the pendency of such action * * * is filed * * *. If a lienor is made a party defendant in an action to enforce another lien, and the plaintiff or such defendant has filed a notice of the pendency of the action within the time prescribed in this section, the lien of such defendant is thereby continued. Such action shall be deemed an action to enforce the lien of such defendant lienor.”