432 Mass. 438 | Mass. | 2000
[…] As to the Social Security benefits, she concluded that the benefits “act as a ‘credit’ to the obligor in determining the appropriate amount of support in a modification hearing, and not as a substitute for
The judge’s authority to enter or to modify a support order is statutory. G. L. c. 209C, § 20. General Laws c. 209C, § 20, provides in relevant part that a “court with original jurisdiction . . . has continuing jurisdiction, upon a complaint filed by a person or agency entitled to file original actions, to modify judgments of support, custody or visitation”
The original 1992 support order did not contain any provision for his child’s later educational support.