Luzins v. COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] Luzins argues that none of the exceptions contained in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953 are applicable, and as a result the request for a chemical test was null and void, as are any sanctions for refusing to submit to the test. We disagree with this conclusion.

We believe that the actions of the officer fell into the official business exception to 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953, which states in relevant part:

(a) General rule.—Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the *604 territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases:
. . . .
(5) Where the officer is on official business and views an offense, or has probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed, and makes a reasonable effort to identify himself as a police officer and which offense is a felony, misdemeanor, breach of the peace or other act which presents an immediate clear and present danger to persons or property.

In the case at bar the officer observed the offense, which is a misdemeanor, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731(e)(1), and he was on official business at the time the request for the chemical test was made.