106 Wash. App. 399 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Judicial scrutiny of an arbitration award is strictly limited by chapter 7.04 RCW, which restricts review in the trial court and on appeal to the grounds contained in RCW 7.04.160 and .170. Barnett v. Hicks, 119 Wn.2d 151, 153-54, 829 P.2d 1087 (1992). The superior court may confirm, vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award only according to the statutory bases. Id. at 156. “If none of the statutory bases exists for vacation, modification or correction, the court must, on a motion of one of the parties within 1 year of the award, confirm the award. RCW 7.04.150.” Id. at 157.
RCW 7.04.170(2) provides that the trial court shall modify or correct an award “[w]here the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them.” The arbitrators have jurisdiction to decide only those issues that the parties submit in writing to arbitration. Price, 133 Wn.2d at 496, 498; ACF Prop. Mgmt., Inc. v. Chaussee, 69 Wn. App. 913, 919, 850 P.2d 1387 (1993).