40 Del. Ch. 130 | New York Court of Chancery | 1961
[…] It is so provided in 10 Del.C. § 6304(a). Thus, Dr. Rice’s total liability for the management fees in the sum of $1,129,451.49 plus his liability for losses due to excessive turnover in the sum of $88,546.30 must be reduced by the sum of $950,000. The judgment to be entered against Dr. Rice in favor of Funds will thus be in the sum of $267,997.79.
If the Model settlement is approved, no judgment will be entered against Model in favor of Funds. Under these circumstances will Dr. Rice be entitled to any right of contribution from Model as to the $267,997.79? The situation is covered by § 6304(b), assuming that the release to Funds from Model contains the appropriate provisions. It provides:
“(b) A release by the injured person of one joint tort-feasor does not relieve him from liability to make contribution to another joint tortfeasor unless the release is given before the right of the other tortfeasor to secure a money judgment for contribution has accrued, and provides for a reduction, to the extent of the pro rata share of the released tortfeasor, of the injured person’s damages recoverable against all the other tortfeasors.”
The findings in this opinion were orally announced to counsel at the hearing on the approval of the Model settlement so that they could consider them in connection therewith. No objection to the settlement was made and it was approved by the court.
Present order on notice.