Lutheran Hospital of Indiana Inc. v. Business Men's Assurance Co. of America
[…] Id. at 1133.

Notably, at the time Oakley was decided, a termination under section 1162(2)(D)(i) was permitted once the beneficiary became covered (no matter what the coverage) under any other group health care plan. Although the Tenth Circuit did not narrow its holding to those situations where there was a gap or difference in coverage, it was an obvious motivating concern, as evidenced by the statement that, “[s]urely the facts of this case illustrate the precise gap in coverage which troubled Congress.” Id. at 1133. Indeed, just 10 days after the Oakley decision Congress amended section 1162(2)(D)(i) to what it does today: prohibits termination of continuation coverage (because of coverage under some other group health plan) where the new group health plan “eontain[s] any exclusion or limitation with respect to any preexisting condition of such beneficiary...” 29 U.S.C. § 1162(2)(D)(i) (1989).

In any event, Oakley was followed by the Fifth Circuit’s decision in Brock v. Primedica, 904 F.2d 295 (5th Cir.1990).