Lutheran Hospital of Indiana Inc. v. Business Men's Assurance Co. of America
[…] C. The Question of the Conversion Policy

Plaintiffs next argue that BMA should have given patient the opportunity to convert her coverage under the group policy to coverage under an individual policy. St. Joe’s argues that Patient’s right to a conversion policy is a federally protected right established by COBRA. COBRA does mandate, in limited circumstances, that a plan sponsor offer a qualified beneficiary a right to convert from group to individual coverage. Title 29 of the United States Code, section 1162(5) provides:

In the ease of a qualified beneficiary whose period of continuation coverage expires under paragraph (2)(A), the plan must, during the 180-day period ending on such expiration date, .provide to the qualified beneficiary the option of enrollment under a conversion health plan otherwise generally available under the plan.

29 U.S.C. section 1162(5) (emphasis added). However, under this provision Patient had no right of conversion. The conversion option is triggered by the continuation provisions of 29 U.S.C. section 1162(2)(A) which provides for termination at the end of the maximum period of coverage.