In re Robert W. HICKEY, Debtor.
[…] [4] Section 276 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law provides:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumes in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.
[5] Section 276-a of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law provides:
In an action or special proceeding brought by a creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors to set aside a conveyance by a debtor, where such conveyance is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors, in which action or special proceeding the creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors shall recover judgment, the justice or surrogate presiding at the trial shall fix the reasonable attorney's fees of the creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors in such action or special proceeding, and the creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors shall have judgment therefor against the debtor and the transferee who are defendants in addition to the other relief granted by the judgment. The fee so fixed shall be without prejudice to any agreement, express or implied, between the creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors and his attorney with respect to the compensation of such attorney.
Any award would take into account that there are multiple defendants and the Debtor agreed to a re-transfer of Pittsford-Palmyra Road early in the pretrial stage of the proceeding.
[6] Section 273 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law provides: