69 Conn. App. 136 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] (7) “Did the court err by not allowing a hearing before it on the issue of whether the contracts were subject to arbitration thereby depriving the plaintiff of her constitutional due process rights?”
The plaintiff also argues that even if the arbitration clause was part of the parties’ contract, her claim that the contract was unenforceable is not encompassed by the arbitration clause. We find this claim to be entirely without merit.
General Statutes § 20-429 (a) provides in relevant part: “No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner’s cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. ...”
The plaintiff also claims that the arbitrator’s award violated public policy. She contends that because the parties’ contract violates the act and noncompliance with the act gives rise to criminal penalties, the award was against public policy.