Although the caption of the complaint read: “Paul B. Lussier, Jr., Administrator of the Estate of Gaye D. Lussier vs. Emál H. Frankel, Commissioner of Trans
[…] “(1) A preliminary statement of the issues intended for presentation on appeal. If any appellee wishes to (A) present for review alternate grounds upon which the judgment may be affirmed . . . that appellee shall file a preliminary statement of issues within fourteen days from the filing of the appellant’s preliminary statement of the issues.”
Both the plaintiffs appeal and the department’s cross appeal were transferred from the Appellate Court to the Supreme Court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).
General Statutes § 52-64 provides: “Service of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against or in any appeal authorized from the actions of, or service of any foreign attachment or garnishment authorized against, the state or against any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal thereof, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal, as such, may be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the attorney general or at his office in Hartford.”
Both the attorney general, who is authorized to accept service for the department, and a clerk at the office of the commissioner of the department were served.