Although the caption of the complaint read: “Paul B. Lussier, Jr., Administrator of the Estate of Gaye D. Lussier vs. Emál H. Frankel, Commissioner of Trans
[…] Both the attorney general, who is authorized to accept service for the department, and a clerk at the office of the commissioner of the department were served.
General Statutes § 52-123 provides: “No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.”
“The summons is the notice to the defendant that an action has been commenced against him and a direction to him to appear and defend.