Lupoe v. State
[…] 13. Williams contends that his trial counsel was ineffective in failing to object to certain photographs that were admitted for demonstrative purposes. Because the photographs depicted, among other things, the type of signs, symbols, and clothing worn by the Jack City gang and were used by the State’s gang expert to assist in establishing the existence of that gang, which the State had the burden to prove, the photographs were admissible. See OCGA § 16-15-3 (2) (providing that the existence of a street gang “may be established by evidence of a common name or common identifying signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing characteristics, including, but not limited to, common activities, customs, or behaviors”); Hayes, 298 Ga. at 342 n. 4 (explaining that “[ejxpert testimony by a qualified law enforcement officer regarding gang activity and culture is admissible and relevant to establish that a certain named *249organization is in fact a ‘criminal street gang’ ”).