Lupoe v. State
[…] Sentencing for all three women was deferred until after the trial.

We have held that “[e] Xpert testimony by a qualified law enforcement officer regarding gang activity and culture is admissible and relevant to establish that a certain named organization is in fact a ‘criminal street gang.’ ” Hayes v. State, 298 Ga. 339, 342 n.4 (781 SE2d 777) (2016).

We note that the armed robbery of Moses was both a freestanding count and the predicate offense for one of the criminal gang activity counts. Those counts do not merge, however, because OCGA § 16-15-4 (m) says that “[a]ny crime committed in violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense,” thus indicating the General Assembly’s intent to impose separate punishment for conduct that violates both OCGA § 16-15-4 and another felony statute. See Zamudio v. State, 337 Ga.