Lupo v. State, Division of the Administration, Office of Risk Management
[…] In the appeal of the award of penalties and attorney fees defendant argues that its actions were not “arbitrary and capricious” and hence, the trial court erred in this award.

Defendant contends that it was not arbitrary and capricious in terminating compensation and medical benefits because plaintiff was first obligated to exhaust the monies he received in compromise of his tort action. Defendant relies upon Louisiana Revised Statute Title 23 Section 1103 in support of this position.

Louisiana Revised Statute Title 23 Section 1103 provides:

LSA R.S.23:1103

In the event that the employer or the employee or his dependent becomes party plaintiff in a suit against a third person, as provided in R.S. 23:1102, and damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned in the judgment that the claim of the employer for the compensation actually paid shall take precedence over that of the injured employee or his dependents; and if the damages are not sufficient or are sufficient only to reimburse the employer for the compensation which he has actually paid, such damages shall be assessed solely in his favor; but if the damages are more than sufficient to so reimburse the employer, the excess shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee or his dependent, and upon payment thereof due the employee who is dependent, the liability of the employer for compensation shall cease for such part of the compensation due, computed at six percent per annum, and shall be satisfied by such payment.