Lupinski v. Donnell
[…] The foregoing facts were included in a statement of agreed facts on which the present case was submitted.

Ruling that the plaintiff was a “guest occupant” within the definition contained in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, § 34A, as amended, the judge ordered the bill dismissed. From a final decree entered in pursuance of this order the plaintiff appealed.

Since Donnell’s policy provided only the statutory compulsory coverage, the plaintiff could not prevail if she was a “guest occupant.” Westgate v. Century Indemnity Co. 309 Mass. 412. Section 34A of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, as amended, defines “guest occupant” as “any person, other *491than an employee of the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or of a person responsible for its operation with the owner’s or registrant’s express or implied consent, being in or upon, entering or leaving the same, except a passenger for hire in the case of a motor vehicle registered as a taxicab or .otherwise for carrying passengers for hire.” We assume, as do the parties, that the plaintiff was riding as a business invitee of Donnell and not as his guest at the time of the accident. See Epstein v. Simco Trading Co. Inc. 297 Mass. 282, 284. But it does not follow that she was not a “guest occupant ” within the foregoing definition.