Lunt v. Mount Spokane Skiing Corp.
[…] Further, Mt. Spokane took reasonable care to inform Ms. Lunt of the dangers of skiing. There was no duty to specifically warn Ms. Lunt of one possible type of injury or the specific way in which a binding will not release. The warnings given by Mt. Spokane satisfied section 388 as a matter of law.

We next address Ms. Lunt's contention the Integral bindings were unsafe because the manufacturer (Look) did not provide an adequate warning directly to users. She contends Look's Integral bindings were not reasonably safe under RCW 7.72.030(1), which provides in pertinent part:

(c) A product is not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided after the product was manufactured where a manufacturer learned or where a reasonably prudent manufacturer should have learned about a danger connected with the product after it was manufactured. In such a case, the manufacturer is under a duty to act with regard to issuing warnings or instructions concerning the danger in the manner that a reasonably prudent manufacturer would act in the same or similar circumstances. This duty is satisfied if the manufacturer exercises reasonable care to inform product users.

Ms. Lunt relies almost entirely on Ayers v. Johnson & Johnson Baby Prods. Co., 59 Wash. App. 287, 797 P.2d 527 (1990), review granted, 116 Wash. 2d 1001 (1991).[†]Ayers was a product liability action based on insufficient warnings *361 as to baby oil.