Lunsford v. E_ L_ K
[…] His presumptive parole date is April 10, 1999; his maximum release date is April 10, 2006.

On May 7,1991, a month after Father was jailed, the juvenile court “assumed custody” of Daughter and Son. On July 17, 1991, the juvenile court found it had jurisdiction of Daughter and Son “because of neglect” (evidently pursuant to § 211.031.1(l)(a), RSMo Cum.Supp.1990) and placed them in the custody of the Division of Family Services (“DFS”). DFS placed the children in foster care. At time of trial, the children had been with the same foster family approximately five years.

Section 211.447, RSMo 1994—a lengthy statute—authorizes a juvenile court to terminate parental rights. The issues in this appeal require a recitation of the pertinent (and prolix) provisions of that statute. They are:

“2. The juvenile court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child upon a petition filed by the juvenile officer ... if it finds that the termination is in the best interests of the child and when it appears by clear, cogent and convincing evidence that one or more of the following grounds for termination exist:
(1)
(2) ...
(3) The child has been under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for a period of one year, and the court finds that the conditions which led to the assumption of jurisdiction still persist, or conditions of a potentially harmful nature continue to exist, that there is little likelihood that those conditions will be remedied at an early date so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future, or the continuation of the parent-child relationship greatly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home. In determining whether to terminate parental rights under this subdivision, the court shall consider and make findings on the following:
(a) The terms of a social service plan entered into by the parent and the division and the extent to which the parties have made progress in complying with those terms;
(b) The success or failure of the efforts of the juvenile officer, the division or other agency to aid the parent on a continuing basis in adjusting his circumstances or conduct to provide a proper home for the child;
(c) ...
(d)....
3. When considering whether to terminate the parent-child relationship pursuant to subdivision ... (3) of subsection 2 of *780this section, the court shall evaluate and make findings on the following factors, when appropriate and applicable to the case:
(1) The emotional ties to the birth parent;
(2) The extent to which the parent has maintained regular visitation or other contact with the child;
(3) The extent of payment by the parent for the cost of care and maintenance of the child when financially able to do so including the time that the child is in the custody of the division or other child-placing agency;