274 So. 2d 251 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] The motion was denied and petitioner petitioned for certiorari in this court and certiorari was subsequently granted.
Petitioner sets forth several items which he believes are taxable costs. Among these are airplane fare to California, parking and car rental, hotel bill, meals and court reporter fees incurred in obtaining the deposition of a witness for the defense. The deposition was used at the trial and petitioner now maintains that these expenses are taxable costs.
Florida Statutes § 939.06, F.S.A., provides in part:
“No defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged shall be liable for any costs or fees of the court . If he shall have paid any taxable costs in the case, the . . . justice shall give him a certificate of the payment of such costs, with the items thereof, which, when audited and approved according to law, shall be refunded to him by the county.”
Petitioner relies on Warren v.