12 Conn. App. 138 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] At the time of his retirement, the plaintiff was being compensated at pay grade 28, step 6. His successor had attained pay grade 28, step 1, at the time of his appointment. The parties have stipulated to the fact that on April 1, 1985, the weekly salary for a person in pay grade 28, step 6, was $856.92. Pay steps are based on longevity.
General Statutes § 31-300 provides in pertinent part: “The court may issue execution upon any uncontested or final award of a commissioner in the same manner as in cases of judgments rendered in the superior court; and, upon the filing of an application to the court for an execution, the commissioner . . . shall, upon request of the clerk of said court, send to him a certified copy of such award.”
In reaching this amount, the trial court found that from April 1, 1985, to November 10,1985, the plaintiff was entitled to an award for four weeks at the rate of $3.01 and 28 weeks at the rate of $31.65.