12 Conn. App. 138 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] That amount is computed by determining the amount of compensation that the recipient would have received if he had continued working during his compensable period, as interpreted herein.
There is error on the plaintiffs appeal, the judgment of execution is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion. The defendant’s cross appeal is dismissed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 7-433c provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 568 or any other general statute . . . to the contrary, in the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he or his dependents . . . shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under chapter 568 if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment, and from the municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered, he or his dependents . . . shall receive the same retirement or survivor benefits which would be paid under said system if such death or disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment.”
At the time of his retirement, the plaintiff was being compensated at pay grade 28, step 6. His successor had attained pay grade 28, step 1, at the time of his appointment.