In the probate appeal, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant George V. Lawler, the executor under the will, and the defendant Jeffrey L. Cr
[…] He claims that such jurisdictional authority exists no matter how thoroughly the
We need not resolve, however, the plaintiffs claim on the merits because the plaintiff has not explained why this claim is appropriate for appellate review. He does not address the well established rule that, in the absence of exceptional circumstances, our appellate courts do not consider issues of law that were not presented first to the trial court.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 51-164s provides: “Superior Court sole trial court. Jurisdiction transferred from Court of Common Pleas and Juvenile Court. The Superior Court shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute. All jurisdiction heretofore conferred upon and exercised by the Court of Common Pleas and the Juvenile Court prior to July 1, 1978 shall be transferred to the Superior Court on July 1, 1978.”
The plaintiff failed to provide a return date in his motion for appeal from the Probate Court. Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-189, he had ninety days to correct this defect.
The record does not reveal the current status of the plaintiffs action against Lawler.