In the probate appeal, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant George V. Lawler, the executor under the will, and the defendant Jeffrey L. Cr
[…] In Ms reply brief, the plaintiff contends that there is a lack of identity between the probate proceeding and the judicial proceeding because he did not have a full opportunity to present evidence in the Probate Court. He does not explain, however, why a claim of evidentiary error could not have been presented in the probate appeal.
General Statutes § 45a-24 provides: “Every order, judgment or decree of a court of probate made by a judge who is disqualified shall be valid unless an appeal is taken as hereinafter specified. All orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud.”
The plaintiff has not sought plain error review.
In Conti, judicial proceedings were initiated by plaintiffs who had not participated in the underlying probate proceedings. Those proceedings had no jurisdictional flaw.