Lund v. Idaho & Washington Northern Railroad
[…] Appellant excepted to the material findings of fact in relation to the respondents’ damages, and insists that said findings are error. An examination of the record, however, convinces us that the findings are abundantly sustained by the testimony, and we shall therefore discuss the case from the standpoint made by these findings. Section 16, art. 1, of the state constitution, is as follows:

“No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having first been made, or paid into court for the owner.”

This language is so plain and unequivocal that to undertake to construe it would be like undertaking to demonstrate a self-evident proposition in geometry.