354 So. 2d 940 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] In reality, such a doctrine is merely a recognition of the fundamental principle that regardless of the underlying nature of the cause of action, the accrual of the same must coincide with the aggrieved party's discovery or duty to discover the act constituting an invasion of his legal rights." (emphasis supplied)
Chapter 74-382, Laws of Florida, did not change this rule though it did provide an overall limitation on its application as to certain specific types of cases. Rather than abrogate the rule, the amendment reinforces it. § 95.031, Florida Statutes (1975) now provides:
"Except as provided in subsection 95.051(2) and elsewhere in these statutes, the time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues.
(1) A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs ..."
When we turn to the Supreme Court's ruling in Creviston, we find that the cause of action accrues with the aggrieved party's discovery or duty to discover the act constituting an invasion of his legal rights. We find nothing in the statutes that abrogates this ruling in Creviston.