Lund v. Arbonne International, Inc.
[…] [4] ORS 646.608(1) provides, in part:

"A person engages in an unlawful practice when in the course of the person's business, vocation or occupation the person does any of the following:

"* * * * *

"(e) Represents that real estate, goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, quantities or qualities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, qualification, affiliation, or connection that the person does not have."

[5] ORS 646.607 provides, in part:

"A person engages in an unlawful practice when in the course of the person's business, vocation or occupation the person:

"(1) Employs any unconscionable tactic in connection with sale, rental or other disposition of real estate, goods or services, or collection or enforcement of an obligation[.]"

[6] Oregon Laws 1973, chapter 235, section 1.