363 S.E.2d 69 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Defense counsel urged the interruption of the State’s case in order to permit the witness to testify on that date but argued against recessing the trial to the second following day (Thursday), contending that such would be prejudicial to defendant.
The trial court declared a mistrial, to which defendant objected. Subsequently, defendant filed his plea of former jeopardy which was denied. Held:
Defendant contends that a second trial on the same charge is barred because the first trial was “terminated improperly.” See OCGA § 16-1-8 (a) (2). However, termination is not improper where the “[t]rial court finds that the termination is necessary because . . . (B) Prejudicial conduct in or out of the courtroom makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to the defendant^]” OCGA § 16-1-8 (e) (2) (B). “[T]he trial court appears to be empowered, as a proper termination not barring further prosecution, to declare mistrial when it is impossible to proceed with trial without injustice to the defendant, independent of the defendant’s consent or lack of consent.”