716 S.W.2d 455 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Appellant does dispute that the respondents each have a separate claim to which the per accident limits apply. Appellant states that in law respondents have only one claim without regard to the precise language of the policies involved.
We believe there are numerous Missouri cases which support the appellant's contention. Missouri's Wrongful Death Statute, § 537.080(3) RSMo Cum.Supp. 1984, predicates recovery on liability to the decedent had he or she lived, and provides that "only one action may be brought under this section against any one defendant for the death of any one person." The courts have long held that it "provides for one indivisible claim for the death of a person which accrues on the date of death." State ex rel. Kansas City Stock Yards Company of Maine v. Clark, 536 S.W.2d 142, 145 (Mo. banc 1976).