Lumbermen's Trust Co. v. Title Ins. & Inv. Co. of Tacoma
[…] [6] It is contended that the obligation of the Commonwealth Company of December 2, 1911, and consequently the guaranty of its stockholders, are void, as forbidden by section 6, article 12, of the Constitution of the state. That section is as follows.'

"Lmiitations upon Issuance of Stoclc. — Corporations shall not issue stock except to bona fide subscribers therefor, or their assignees, nor shall any corporation issue any bond or other obligation for the payment of money, except for- money or property received or labor done.”

The argument is that the guaranty of the Commonwealth Company and its stockholders created an obligation for the payment of money, and that, not having been given in consideration of money or property received or labor done, it is within the prohibition of the Constitution, and is void.