51 F.2d 599 | S.D. Tex. | 1931
[…] For the same" reason they will be referred to, but not followed here. There, under a statute (Rev. St. Tex. 1925, art. 8307, § 6a) which, while giving a cause of action against “person other than the subscriber,” provided (article 8306, § 3) that the employees should have “no right of action against their employer or against any agent, servant, or employee of said employer,” we held an independent contractor liable in damages to the employees of the contractor. Here the statute provides (section 4 of the act [33 USCA § 904]): “Every employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation” provided by the act (section 5 [33 USCA § 905]): “The liability of an employer prescribed by the act shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee.”