223 Conn. 22 | Conn. | 1992
[…] See footnote 10, infra.
The defendant also claims that if the plaintiff is entitled to reduce its payment to her by the amount of the tortfeasor’s payment, the plaintiff should be allowed credit for the tortfeasor’s cash payment of $31,000 only, and not for his promissory note of $19,000. The record clearly indicates, however, that both parties stipulated to the fact that the tortfeasor had paid the sum of $50,000 to the defendant. Having never submitted this issue of fact for arbitration, the defendant cannot raise the issue for the first time on appeal.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 38-175a, now reorganized and recodified as General Statutes § 38a-334, provides in pertinent part: “The insurance commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies .... Such regulations shall relate to the insuring agreements, exclusions, conditions and other terms applicable to the bodily injury liability, property damage liability, medical payments and uninsured motorist coverages under such policies . . . .”
Portions of § 38-175a-6 (d) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies were subsequently amended, but the language of subsection (d) (1) was not changed. The amended regulations went into effect February 1, 1975.