Lumber Mutual Insurance v. Holmes
[…] See, e.g., In re Romance M., 229 Conn. 345, 358, 641 A.2d 378 (1994) (appeal dismissed where, subsequent to granting of certification, promulgation of new rule of practice “firmly established] the applicable policy” for future cases).

The appeal is dismissed.

General Statutes § 52-102 provides: “Joinder of persons with interest adverse to plaintiff and of necessary persons. Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party’s motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy.”

General Statutes § 52-572h provides in relevant part: “Negligence actions. Doctrines applicable.