44 A. 1051 | Md. | 1899
[…] Act to that one subject is illustrated by the legislation now before us. It may well be (assuming such legislation would be free from other infirmities) that there could be no objection to prohibiting officers of railroad and mining corporations from selling merchandise to their employees, whilst there would be very serious objections to prohibiting such officers from selling to other persons. The Act goes far beyond the purpose declared in its title, and in this respect disregards the provisions of sec.29, Art. 2 of the Constitution of Maryland, which declares "that every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." Scharf v.Tasker,
But we need not pursue this discussion farther, because there is another objection equally apparent and equally fatal to the Act, and that objection is founded on the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.