191 F. Supp. 935 | S.D.N.Y. | 1961
[…] Plaintiff testified at the hearing on the application here in issue that he did not receive the letter and stated that Bat Fong told him there would be jtio trouble if he left the country.
The District Director for the New York District of the Immigration and Naturalization Service denied plaintiff’s application here in issue, and his determination was affirmed on appeal by the Regional Commissioner of the Service. Further leave to appeal the denial through administrative channels was refused.
Section 249 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended in 1958, 8 U.S.C. § 1259, provides:
Ҥ 1259. Record of admission for permanent residence in the case of certain aliens who entered the United States prior to June 28, 1940.
“A record of lawful admission for permanent residence may, in the discretion of the Attorney General and under such regulations as he may prescribe, be made in the case of any alien, as of the date of the approval of his application or, if entry occurred prior to July 1, 1924, as of the date of such entry, if no such record is otherwise available and such alien shall satisfy the Attorney General that he is not inadmissible under section 1182(a) of this title insofar as it relates to criminals, procurers and other immoral persons, subversives, violators of the narcotic laws or smugglers of aliens, and he establishes that he—
“(a) entered the United States prior to June 28, 1940;
“(b) has had his residence in the United States continuously since such entry;
“(c) is a person of good moral character; and
“(d) is not ineligible to citizenship.”