Luker v. Starcraft Co.
[…] I. E. Smith Const. Co. (1930), 91 Ind. App. 529, 171 N.'E. 882.

Prior to 1947 section 24 (Code § 22-3-3-3) barred the right to compensation unless a claim was filed “within two years after the injury.”3 The 1947 amendment4 struck out “injury” and substituted “occurrence of the accident”. This had the effect of shortening the time for filing claims in cases where the injury did not manifest itself at the time of the accident.5 The same 1947 amendment also changed the time limit for modification of awards provided in section 45 (Code § 22-3-3-27)-. Prior to the 1947 amendment the Board’s jurisdiction to make any modification was limited to one year from the termination of the compensation period fixed in the original award.6. -The .amendment doubled that time limit to two years “except that applications for increased permanent par*645tial impairment are barred unless filed within one year from the last day for which compensation was paid.”