Luker v. Starcraft Co.
[…] The legal basis of that motion is section 45 of the Indiana Workmen’s Compensation Act of 1929, as amended, Ind. Ann. Stat. § 22-3-3-27 (Burns Code Ed., 1974) which, as amended in 1947, provides a general two-year limitation on applications for modification of awards “except that applications for increased permanent partial impairment are barred unless filed within one year from the last day for which compensation was paid.”1

Plaintiff-appellant Luker contends that since his application was filed within two years after his accident that it is timely by virtue of section 24 of the act, Ind. Ann. Stat. § 22-3-3-3 (Burns Code Ed., 1974), which bars the right to compensation *644under the act “unless within two years after the occurrence of the accident ... a claim for compensation thereunder shall be filed with the industrial board.”2 The basis of that contention is his assertion that the public policy of liberal construction of the act requires sections 24 and 45 to be read together so that employees have no less than two years in which to assert all their claims under the act.