Luker v. Starcraft Co.
[…] The employer filed a motion to dismiss asserting that the Board had no jurisdiction because the application was filed more than one year after the last date for which compensation was paid. The legal basis of that motion is section 45 of the Indiana Workmen’s Compensation Act of 1929, as amended, Ind. Ann. Stat. § 22-3-3-27 (Burns Code Ed., 1974) which, as amended in 1947, provides a general two-year limitation on applications for modification of awards “except that applications for increased permanent partial impairment are barred unless filed within one year from the last day for which compensation was paid.”1

Plaintiff-appellant Luker contends that since his application was filed within two years after his accident that it is timely by virtue of section 24 of the act, Ind. Ann.