Lukasik v. Kopinska
[…] Kirwan v. Kirwan , 185 Conn. App. 713, 729, 197 A.3d 1000 (2018). ‘‘We begin with the child support guidelines; Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b- 215a-1 et seq.; and our case law interpreting the guide- lines. . . . General Statutes § 46b-215a provides for a commission to oversee the establishment of child sup- port guidelines, which must be updated every four years, to ensure the appropriateness of criteria for the *10 establishment of child support awards. General Statutes § 46b-215b provides in relevant part: (a) The . . . guidelines issued pursuant to section 46b-215a . . . and in effect on the date of the support determination shall be considered in all determinations of child sup- port award amounts . . . . In all such determinations, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount to be ordered. A specific finding on the record at a hearing, or in a written judg- ment, order or memorandum of decision of the court, that the application of the guidelines would be inequita- ble or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under the deviation criteria established by the Commis- sion for Child Support Guidelines under section 46b- 215a, shall be required in order to rebut the presumption in such case. . . .

‘‘The guidelines consist of the rules, schedule and worksheet established under [the applicable sections] of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies for the determination of an appropriate child support award . . . . Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 46b-215a- 1 (5).