Luk-Shop, LLC v. RIVERWOOD LaPLACE ETC.
[…] The case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings in this ongoing litigation.

NOTES

[1] The district court's "finding" was a judgment dismissing defendant's exception of litigious redemption. No doubt the exception was an assertion, perhaps in the alternative, expressing a willingness to avoid further proceedings by paying to Luk-Shop the amount that Luk-Shop paid to CFSC pursuant to La. Civ.Code art. 2652.

[2] La. Civ.Code art. 2652 reads as follows:

When a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment.

A right is litigious, for that purpose, when it is contested in a suit already filed.

Nevertheless, the debtor may not thus extinguish his obligation when the assignment has been made to a co-owner of the assigned right, or to a possessor of the thing subject to the litigious right.