Luis Reyes-Reyes v. John Ashcroft, Attorney General
[…] [The] Torture Convention requires that someone in the government or acting on behalf of the government torture the respondent.” He went on to add that the “Torture Convention requires that someone in the government or acting on behalf of the government torture the respondent.” In other words, the judge required Reyes to show that he would suffer torture “by or at the instigation of’ the government. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1). This standard contravenes the plain language of the governing regulation.

Under 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1), torture may occur “by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence ” of the government. Id. (emphasis added). By rejecting Reyes’s petition because he had “failed to state that anyone in the government or acting on behalf of the government tortured him,” the IJ effectively excised the phrase “or with the consent or acquiescence of’ from the regulation.2