Luis Reyes-Reyes v. John Ashcroft, Attorney General
[…] Concurrence Opinion

BYBEE, Circuit Judge,

concurring and concurring in the judgment:

I join Part I of the court’s opinion and agree with much of what is written in Parts II and III, but I do not join those sections. I nevertheless agree that the petition should be granted and the matter remanded to the BIA.

INS’s regulations implementing the Convention Against Torture define torture as severe pain or suffering, intentionally inflicted on a person “at the instigation of or with the consent of or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1) (2004). The regulations further provide that “[acquiescence of a public official requires that the public official, prior to the activity constituting torture, have aware*790ness of such activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity.” Id. § 208.18(a)(7).