Luis Acevedo v. Sunnova Energy Corporation
[…] ECF 27 at 31-33. Accordingly, having rejected this assumption regarding agency relationship, the Court denies the Motion as to the sections 7159 and 7160 claims.

Plaintiff further contends that Defendant has committed “a host of . . . violations of Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7161 not alleged herein.” ECF 21 ¶ 147. Defendant responds that Plaintiff makes no factual allegations in support of a claim under section 7161. ECF 27 at 32. Plaintiff does not address section 7161 in its Opposition. See ECF 34 at 26-27. Section 7161 makes it a misdemeanor offense for an individual to, among other acts, “use[] false, misleading, or deceptive advertising as an inducement to enter into a contract,” “[m]ake[] any substantial misrepresentation in the procurement of a contract,” or “[a]ny fraud in the execution of, or in the material alteration of, any contract” related to home improvement. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7161(a)-(c). In other words, section 7161 is a criminal statute.