Luis Acevedo v. Sunnova Energy Corporation
[…] Viewed in this light, the allegation that Defendant has rebuffed Plaintiff’s attempts to rescind the Contract constitutes a violation of the HSSA. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1689.11(c). Accordingly, the Court denies the Motion with respect to the HSSA claim.

7. Violations of the Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7150, et seq. (Seventh Cause of Action)

California Business & Professions Code section 7159(d) provides that “[a] home improvement contract and any changes to the contract shall be in writing and signed by the parties to the contract prior to the commencement of work covered by the contract.” The contract must contain specific information, including the “name, business address, and license number of the contractor.” Id . Furthermore, “[b]efore any work is started, the contractor shall give the buyer a copy of the contract signed and dated by both the contractor and the buyer.” Cal.