462 P.2d 102 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] These designations are set forth in connection with the issuance fees for original licenses and in connection with the annual renewal -fees. We quote a portion of A.R.S. § 4-209, subsec. B as follows:
“6. On-sale retailer’s license to sell all spirituous liquors by individual portions and in the original containers, one thousand five hundred dollars.
“7. On-sale retailer’s license to sell wine and beer by individual portions and in the original containers, two hundred dollars.
* * * ‡ ‡ *
“9. Off-sale retailer’s license to sell all spirituous liquors, one thousand dollars.”
A.R.S. § 4-203, subsec. D, as it appeared in the 1961 Act, authorized a person-to-person transfer of liquor licenses “provided such transfer includes a bona fide bulk sale of the entire business and stock in trade.” The statutory authorization for person-to-person transfers was enlarged by the 1967 Act and is now found in A.R.S. § 4 — 203, subsec. C. The quoted portion of the 1961 Act was carried forward into the 1967 Act.