462 P.2d 102 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] There were proper applications filed with the Department of Liquor Licenses and Control for both a location-to-location and a person-to-person transfer of the George No. 9 license. The applications were properly presented to the governing body of the City of Phoenix. A.R.S. § 4— 201.
At this point, we digress a moment for further consideration of the statutes. Farmers is a “person” within the definition contained in A.R.S. § 4-101(12). However, “persons” who are eligible to present petitions for or against an application before the governing body of the city must be natural persons. A.R.S. § 4-201, subsec. B requires that the applications be posted
“ * * * with a statement requiring any person who is a bona fide resident of the age of twenty-one years or more residing, owning or leasing property within a one-half mile radius from the premises proposed to be licensed, and who is in favor of or opposed to the issuance of the license, to file written arguments in favor of or opposed thereto with the clerk within twenty days after the date of posting.”
There were petitions presented to the governing body of the City, 420 signatures in favor and 446 signatures protesting the transfer to the Lugo business location.
A.R.S. § 4-201, subsec. C is as follows: “C. The governing body of the city or town shall then enter an order recommending approval or disapproval and shall file a certified copy of the order with the board. If the recommendation is disapproved, then a statement of the reasons shall be attached to the order.. All*89 petitions submitted to the governing body within the twenty-day period for filing the protest shall be transmitted to the board with the certified copy of the order.”
On 11 July 1967 the governing body of the City of Phoenix approved both transfer applications and a certified copy of each approval was delivered to the State Liquor Department on the same day.