462 P.2d 102 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] Prior to the 1967 Act the Superintendent exercised the discretionary functions with reference tc licenses. These responsibilities were divided by the 1967 Act, some being exercised by the Superintendent and some by the Board.
Various types of licenses in relation to alcoholic beverages have been defined by numbered subsections of the statutory sections and they are commonly referred to by the number of the subsection. These designations are set forth in connection with the issuance fees for original licenses and in connection with the annual renewal -fees. We quote a portion of A.R.S. § 4-209, subsec. B as follows:
“6. On-sale retailer’s license to sell all spirituous liquors by individual portions and in the original containers, one thousand five hundred dollars.
“7. On-sale retailer’s license to sell wine and beer by individual portions and in the original containers, two hundred dollars.
* * * ‡ ‡ *
“9. Off-sale retailer’s license to sell all spirituous liquors, one thousand dollars.”
A.R.S. § 4-203, subsec.