462 P.2d 102 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] Hooper v. Duncan, 95 Ariz. 305, 389 P.2d 706 (1964). See also Zimmer v. Salcido, 9 Ariz.App. 416, 453 P.2d 245 (1969), review denied.
In connection with transfers of licenses from person-to-person, the person to whom a license is transferred must meet the qualifications of an original applicant. As before stated, we do not have this issue before us.
In location-to-location transfers, the new location must meet the same tests which are applied to the location which would be in question in relation to an original application for a new license. The test under A.R.S. § 4-203, prior to the 1961 Act, was “that the public convenience requires and will be substantially served” by having that class of license at that location. The 1961 Act amended A.R.S. § 4-203 to state the test to be “that the public convenience requires or that the best interest of the community will be substantially served.” (Emphasis supplied.) This same section was amended by the 1967 Act and the test under the present A.R.S. § 4-203, subsec. A is stated to be “that the public convenience required and that the best interest of the community will be substantially served.” (Emphasis supplied.) In each instance
Prior to the 1967 Act, there was an appeal procedure to the Superior Court. Under A.R.S. § 4 — 210, subsec. C, before the appeal procedure was amended in the 1967 Act, the Superior Court was directed to “hear and determine the matter de novo” on appeal.