541 N.W.2d 810 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] The Commission's resolution of this issue is not challenged on appeal.
[3] Section 73.015(2), STATS., provides:
(2) Any adverse determination of the tax appeals commission is subject to review in the manner provided in ch. 227. If the circuit court construes a statute adversely to the contention of the department of revenue, the department shall be deemed to acquiesce in the construction so adopted unless an appeal to the court of appeals is taken, and the construction so acquiesced in shall thereafter be followed by the department.
[4] Section 227.57(5), STATS., provides:
(5) The court shall set aside or modify the agency action if it finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action, or it shall remand the case to the agency for further action under a correct interpretation of the provision of law.