Ludwig v. Mutual Real Estate Investors
[…] Our Shermer decision, however, was a response to the legislature's failure to provide a statutory damage remedy against a purchaser of securities while providing such a cause of action against a seller of securities. Shermer v. Baker, supra at 848. With the passage of Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 84, § 24, p. 370 (codified as RCW 21.20.430),[7] this erstwhile statutory *43 omission has since been remedied, and accordingly we think it is appropriate to examine the reasoning behind Shermer.

In determining that RCW 21.20.010 contains an implied civil cause of action, Shermer relied upon RCW 21.20.900, previously referred to as the "construction" section of our securities act. Pursuant to the language of that section "to coordinate the interpretation and administration of this chapter with the related federal regulation," Shermer drew upon those federal cases implying a civil damages remedy under the Securities and Exchange Commission's rule 10b-5. While RCW 21.20.900 does seek to coordinate our interpretation with that of the federal courts, it also requires construction so as "to make uniform the law of those