Ludwig v. Mutual Real Estate Investors
[…] Dominick v. Christensen, 87 Wash. 2d 25, 548 P.2d 541 (1976). Consideration of all the circumstances influencing their decision leads us to conclude that the omission was deliberate.

Accordingly, we hold that plaintiff has failed to prove a cause of action for damages under RCW 21.20.430 and that RCW 21.20.010 does not provide an alternative means under which she can maintain an action for damages. That portion of the judgment of the trial court imposing personal liability on defendant Hellriegel must be reversed.

PETRIE, C.J., and PEARSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 21.20.010 provides:

"Unlawful offers, sales, purchases. It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

"(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

"(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or

"(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person."

[2] RCW 21.20.430 provides in pertinent part:

"Civil liabilities — Survival, limitation of actions — Waiver of chapter void.