AC 19898; AC 19899 | Conn. App. Ct. | Aug 7, 2001
[…] The plaintiff also claimed that the court improperly refused to instruct the jury on the doctrine of acting in concert. In her brief and during oral argument, she requested, however, that we refrain from considering that claim unless Arute prevails in its appeal and a new trial is ordered. We grant the plaintiffs request and do not consider that claim.

General Statutes § 52-260 (f) provides in relevant part: “When any practitioner of the healing arts as defined in section 20-1 ... is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner of the healing arts . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to the practitioner of the healing arts . . . .”