AC 19898; AC 19899 | Conn. App. Ct. | Aug 7, 2001
[…] Co., 255 Conn. 601" court="Conn." date_filed="2001-04-03" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/polizos-v-nationwide-mutual-insurance-7846898?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="7846898">255 Conn. 601, 607, 767 A.2d 1202 (2001). When construing a statute, we recognize that it should “ ‘be interpreted with regard to other relevant statutes because the legislature is presumed to have created a consistent body of law.’ ” M. DeMatteo Construction Co. v. New London, supra, 715.

Two statutes are relevant to our inquiry: General Statutes §§ 52-257 and 52-260. Subsections (a) and (b) of § 52-257 set forth the costs available to the prevailing party in a civil action in which the matter in demand is not less than $15,000. Subsection (b) provides in relevant part: “Parties shall also receive: (1) For each witness attending court, his legal fee and mileage . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-257 (b). Subsection (b) expressly provides that a court can tax: costs for witnesses who attend court, but it is silent regarding witnesses who do not attend court, as is subsection (a).