Luden's, Inc. v. United States
[…] The taxpayer paid to the parent corporation in the fiscal years 1955 and 1956 interest on these debentures in the sum of $135,000. The taxpayer claimed these interest payments as deductions on its income tax returns for those years. The deductions claimed were disallowed, additional tax was paid, and, after proper preliminaries, this action was brought to recover the additional tax.

In each of these two taxable years the taxpayer paid dividends of $30 per share on its stock, for a total of $300,000 per year, or $600,000 in all.

Section 163 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 163, provides :

“§ 163. Interest “(a) General Rule.- — There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.”

Webster defines interest as:

“8. The price or rate of premium per unit of time that is paid by a borrower for the use of what he borrows: specif., a rate per cent of money paid for the use of money or the forbearance of demanding payment of a debt, * *