Lucky Stores, Inc. And Subsidiaries v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] The amount of Lucky's required contributions varied from month to month, depending on fluctuations in the number of Lucky's covered employees and the total hours or weeks of service performed by those employees during each month.

II

7

In general, employers may deduct contributions to qualified pension plans in the taxable year during which the contribution is actually paid, regardless of whether the employer uses an accrual or a cash-basis method of accounting. See 26 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1); 26 C.F.R. § 1.404(a)-1(c). An exception to this rule provides that:

8

a taxpayer shall be deemed to have made a payment on the last day of the preceding taxable year if the payment is on account of such taxable year and is made not later than the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (including extensions thereof).

9

26 U.S.C. § 404(a)(6).

10

Prior to 1986, Lucky deducted a total of twelve monthly contributions attributable to employee service during a particular taxable year from its taxable income for that same year.