Lucky Stores, Inc. And Subsidiaries v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Lucky does not meet the requirement of Rev. Rul. 76-28.5

16

As the government points out, the Tax Court decision serves the purposes of § 404(a)(6). The original period of grace provided by that section was sixty days, which Congress later extended because of the difficulty taxpayers experienced in calculating the maximum deductible contribution for the expired taxable year. See Don E. Williams Co. v. C.I.R., 429 U.S. 569, 575-76, 97 S. Ct. 850, 51 L. Ed. 2d 48 (1977). For multi-employer plans, § 413(b)(7) provides that, for purposes of establishing the maximum deduction under § 404(a), the contributions of all employers shall be treated as made by a single employer. An employer's contribution is considered not to exceed the limit "if the anticipated employer contributions for such plan year (determined in a manner consistent with the manner in which actual employer contributions for such plan are determined) do not exceed such limitation." Id. As the government argues and the Tax Court recognized, plan administrators could not arrive at meaningful figures for anticipated contributions if employers were able to attribute to a taxable year payments based on work performed after that year.