122 F.2d 21 | D.C. Cir. | 1941
[…] Rhodes, 65 App.D.C. 21, 26, 79 F.2d 146, 151, affirmed, 297 U.S. 383, 56 S.Ct. 517, 80 L.Ed. 733: “ * * * wherever Congress by express authority directs the custodian of federal funds, without regard to whether they be technically public or private funds, to deposit them in a national bank and to exact security from the bank for their repayment, the duty thus imposed on the custodian authorizes the bank to give the security or make the pledge.”
Appellant cites Act of June 25, 1930, 46 Stat. 809, 12 U.S.C.A. § 90: “Any association may, upon the deposit with it of public money of a State or any political subdivision thereof, give security for the safe-keeping and prompt payment of the money so deposited, of the same kind as is authorized by the law of the State in which such association is located in the case of other banking institutions in the State.”, and Act No. 21 of Public Acts of 1931 of the State of Michigan, as amended by Act No. 32 of Public Acts of 1932 (Extra Session).
Texas & Pacific Ry. v. Pottorff, 291 U.S. 245, 54 S.Ct. 416, 78 L.Ed. 777.
Marion v. Sneeden, 291 U.S. 262, 54 S.Ct. 421, 78 L.Ed. 787. Cf. Lewis v.